Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE. BY ENTERING THIS WEBSITE YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE TO ALL TERMS AND CONDITIONS STATED HEREIN. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS OF USE, DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.

Nationwide Manufacturing Inc. and Nationwide Premium Sales (both referred to in this Policy as "Nationwide Manufacturing"). Nationwide Manufacturing's Customer Privacy Statement is summarized under the following headings:

Our commitment to privacy

Information collected from you

Other information collected

With whom we may share information

Links to other web sites

Questions or concerns

Amending this privacy statement

Our commitment to privacy

Nationwide Manufacturing is committed to maintaining the accuracy, security and privacy of Personal Information that we collect from you. All information that you provide to us will be collected, used, retained and disclosed only in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), or substantially similar legislation where enacted in your province of residence. Nationwide Manufacturing has adopted and adhere to the ten the principles of fair information practices, which are set out at http://www.priv.gc.ca/leg_c/p_principle_e.asp 

Generally speaking, "Personal Information" is information about an identifiable individual, subject to more particular definitions or interpretations under applicable law. Please note that the following types of information are excluded from the restrictions described in this Privacy Statement: information about you from which you cannot be identified; the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization; and any other information that is not personal information as defined in or interpreted under applicable law. 

By purchasing a product or service, submitting a warranty card, participating in our web sites, or otherwise providing us with your Personal Information, we consider that you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Statement. 

Our websites and the services offered thereon are not directed to children under the age of 13 years. We will not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13.

Information collected from you

The Personal Information that we collect from our customers and how we use it is described in this section. From time to time other situations may arise where we collect Personal Information and in these situations we will do so in accordance with the privacy principles described above.

i. On-Line Purchases

(a) Nationwide Manufacturing sells products on line and collects your name and address for the purpose of processing and delivering your order (and any other matter incidental to processing and delivery of your order). The services of a certified third party payment provider are utilized to process on-line payments. Your credit card information is collected for the sole purpose of payment processing by Chase Paymentech; it is not stored by Nationwide Manufacturing or available to Nationwide Manufacturing or any other third party for any other reason. (For information on the Security and Privacy Policy of this payment provider, please visit their website https://en.chasepaymentech.ca)

ii. Membership

Nationwide Manufacturing offers membership programs to its eStore. The registration and subsequent use of these programs collects information that may be: required, optional, or automatically collected. 

(a) Required information includes such things as member name, group identification and communication opt in / opt out options. This type of information is used to validate members login and account privileges. 

(b) Optional information includes such things as member product preferences, address book information and communication email address. This type of information is used to facilitate the members purchasing experience, and to customize communication from Nationwide Manufacturing as members may opt to receive. 

(c) Automatic information is collected with each members visit and is used to assist Nationwide Manufacturing in customizing the members visit experience. 

iii. Participation in Contests, Promotions, or Surveys

From time to time, we may run contests, promotions, or surveys. If you participate, you may be asked for contact information as well as additional optional survey information (for example, product preferences). Subject to Note v. below, "Promotional Mailings", any Personal Information from contest entries will be used to contact you if your entry is selected. We may also summarize survey information for analysis in a manner that no longer identifies the contest entrants, but will not share Personal Information from entries. All contests are subject to rules that govern each particular contest. 

iv. Promotional Mailings

In each of the above examples, Nationwide Manufacturing may ask for your express consent to use your Personal Information to advise you of products, services and special offers by mail or email. We will only send you this information if you "opt-in" to receive these mailings.

Other information collected:

i. Visitorship data

We analyze information about visits to our website that includes: the date and time of the visit, the sections or pages visited, the IP address of the Internet Provider. The information is used in aggregate to improve the content and organization of our website. 

ii. Cookies

Our website uses "cookies", an Internet technology that places a small amount of information on your computer to recognize you during your visit and only to facilitate the buying of product on our website should you so choose. Cookies do not collect Personal Information. 

(Please note that by submitting Personal Information to us, you consent to our use and disclosure of the information for the purpose described above.)

With whom we may share information

In the course of doing business, we employ other companies to perform a variety of functions on our behalf. For example, at times we may retain third parties to analyze, update and correct data we collect on our website, including Personal Information, to help us improve our products, our database and our website. In addition, we may share Personal Information with agents, suppliers, fulfillment houses and other third parties to allow for the processing of on-line sales, delivery of product, information, products or services, including answering questions about products, or otherwise providing customer care. These suppliers and other third parties may have access to your Personal Information if it is needed to perform their functions for Nationwide Manufacturing, but they are not authorized by us to use your Personal Information in any way other than the intended use. Some of these third parties may be located outside of Canada and, as such, they are subject to foreign laws including laws that may require disclosure of personal information to foreign government authorities. 

Except as stated in this Privacy Statement, or as required or permitted by law, we do not sell or disclose your Personal Information without your prior consent.

Links to other web sites

Our website may contain links to other websites or Internet resources. When you click on one of these links, you are contacting another website or Internet resource. Nationwide Manufacturing has no responsibility or liability for, or control over, these other websites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information. 

We encourage you to read the privacy policies contained within these other websites to learn how they collect and use Personal Information about you.

Questions or Concerns

Nationwide Manufacturing is accountable for all Personal Information under its control. Our Chief Executive Officer is accountable for Nationwide Manufacturing's compliance with the principles and policies described here. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the privacy policies stated here, you can:

Call us at 1-416-239-7323

Write us at Attention:

Chief Executive Officer

80 Horner Avenue

Toronto, ON M8Z 4X8

Amending this privacy statement

Nationwide Manufacturing reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement along with any related provisions from time to time

Last updated June 2017